A nice article
............I will tranlate it tomorrow in the early morning
Thank you for the wishes..
it is better today!
here it is.. perfect translation
September 15 was the day when the Ospret, known as Tuks / Tuka, the last time was seen at a nest camera in Kurzemes. Father Teo brought fish to Tuks on September 13th the last time,then he left the child.
The second in the nest, the young Osprey (Peksis), disappeared from the nest after August 27, while Mother Tina was not seen in the nest since August 13th.
I would like to remind you, that in the Nest season 2017 three small children in Teo and Tina Nest in Kurzeme - were hatched
the already mentioned Tuka and Peksis, as well as the third, youngest baby who was taken out of the nest by a white tailed eagle after 21 days. Obviously, we have just been ridiculed by this Osprey couple to spring.
Unfortunately, we can not track the migratory routes of these Osprey family , but there is an opportunity to follow another Latvian Osprey trip. In the summer of this year, a Osprey, named after Karl, was caught and equipped with a transmitter. This is the fourth bird in Latvia equipped with a GPS / GSM transmitter (total of three males and one female)
Karl was caught as a non breeding male in 2017, on July 19 in the northern part of Latvia, close to Gaujiena near a successful nest.
The nesting mother was caught at this nest.
At Karl it turned out, that he already has rings - Karl was ringed as a child in 2015 at a distance of 32 km.
The purchase of the supplied transmitter was financially supported by AS BAO and the Latvian Fund for Nature.
European ospreys are wintering in tropical Africa. Latvia returns mainly in mid-April to mid-May, travels from mid-September to mid-October (LOB 1999), but the earliest observation in spring was on March 15th (I. Grīnere, in 2015, http://www.putni.lv
), the latest autumn observations - November 8 (A.Cellman, G.Graubics, in 1999 and K. Miller in 2013; http://www.putni.lv
In Latvia, there are 210-230 Osprey nests (LVM 2015). The size of the European Osprey population of the (Zijärgel
??) is 8,400-12,300 pairs (BirdLife International 2017), it is concentrated in Scandinavia, Russia, the Baltics, Scotland, Portugal and some Mediterranean islands. Ospreys is found on all continents, except Antarctica (http://www.putni.lv
Thanks Anda Balode for detailed event details at the online nest cameras and Aigars Kalvans, for the information on the Osprey Karl!
Ilze Priedniece, Dabasdati.lv
BTW:Anda Balode thanks all who participated
She is in the DD Forum Vērotāja, and by us, Grieta